Privacy Policy

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE CONTROLLER
Company: LOQR, S.A.
Registered Office: Praça Conde de Agrolongo, n.º 123, 4700-312, Braga, Portugal
Tax Registration Number (NIPC): 513 653 457
Telephone: (+351) 255 313 058
E-mail: info@loqr.io
Data Protection Officer: dpo@loqr.io

 

2. INFORMATION AND CONSENT
The Portuguese Data Protection Law, “Lei da Proteção de Dados Pessoais” (hereinafter, “LPDP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th of April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) shall ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.
According to the Law, personal data refers to any “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, “the data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”
By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user gives their express, free and unequivocal consent to the personal data provided through the website http://loqr.io to be included in a file belonging to LOQR, S.A., whose protection of personal data complies with the appropriate technical and organizational security measures.
LOQR, S.A. maintains a database with the registration of its clients composed only of the personal data provided by the data subjects at the time of registration, which are collected and processed automatically by LOQR, S.A., the entity responsible for the processing of the personal data (“Controller”) or, in certain situations, on behalf of the controller.
In no case shall personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data on health, genetic data, biometrics or data relating to sexual life and orientation, be solicited, except if covered by legal obligation or contractual necessity.
In no case shall LOQR, S.A carry out any of the following activities with the personal data provided, for other purposes, without the express prior consent of the data subject: Provide the data to other people or other entities; Transfer the data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

3. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
The personal data processed will only be used for the following purposes:
i. Communication and clarification;
ii. Processing of information requests;
iii. Verify, maintain and develop systems or statistics;
iv. Access LOQR, S.A. technology, testing environments, developments and its different workflows, directly or through third parties;
v. Management of spontaneous applications and recruitment processes;
vi. Marketing purposes.
LOQR, S.A. guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided. Although LOQR, S.A. collects and processes data in a secure manner and prevents its loss or manipulation using the most appropriate techniques, it should be borne in mind that the collection of data and its circulation, in open and not controlled networks, allows personal data to be circulated without safety conditions, with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties, for which LOQR, S.A. won’t be liable.
Failure to respond to data marked as mandatory, implies the inability to respond to the request of the data subject.

 

4. SECURITY MEASURES
LOQR, S.A. states that it has implemented and will continue to implement the security measures of a technical and organizational nature necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided to it, in order to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorized treatment and/or access, taking into account the current state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed.
LOQR, S.A. guarantees the confidentiality of the data provided through this website. The collection and processing of data takes place safely and prevents its loss or manipulation.
All data will be in a secure infrastructure, using data encryption. You may find that your browser communications are secure if a block appears in the web address bar, or if the address starts with https instead of http only.
The personal data is processed with the level of protection legally required to guarantee the security of the same, as well as prevent unauthorized alteration, loss, unauthorized processing, considering the state of the technology, being the user aware and accepting that the security measures of Internet are not impregnable.
Whenever LOQR, S.A. accesses personal data, it undertakes to:
Store the data by means of legally enforceable security measures of a technical and organizational nature that guarantee their security, thus avoiding unauthorized alteration, loss, processing or access, according to the current state of technology, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed;
Use the data exclusively for the purposes which were previously defined;
Share your data only in the event of subcontracting, for the purposes of LOQR, S.A. or LOQR’S clients, with the necessary appropriate guarantees, as well as by legal obligation or any court order.
Make sure that the data is handled only by the employees whose intervention is necessary to satisfy the request of the data subject, being the same obliged to the duty of secrecy and confidentiality. Should the information be disclosed to third parties for said purposes, they should be required to keep the confidentiality in accordance with what is envisioned in this document.

 

5. COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS
One of the purposes for which personal data provided by users is processed, is for the sending of electronic communications with commercial and promotional information.
All communications of this type will be directed exclusively to users who have given prior and express authorization.
If the user wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from LOQR, S.A., he/she can express opposition by sending an e-mail to dpo@loqr.io .

 

6. EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
In accordance with the provisions of the LDPD and the RGPD, the user may exercise at any time his/her right to information, access, rectification, erasure, limitation, portability and opposition by means of a written request addressed to LOQR, S.A., through the following means:
Through mail to the following address: Praça Conde de Agrolongo, n. º 123, 4700-312, Braga, Portugal
Through e-mail to the following address: dpo@loqr.io

 

7. SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
In accordance with the law, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint regarding the protection of personal data to the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados” (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt.